Personal data processing statement

Company CREATIVE PRO (KE) s.r.o. based in Vihorlatská 51, 04001 Košice, IČO: 46132856 (hereinafter „the Company“) processes your personal data with the purpose of realization of the ITMA Industry Summit event, in accordance with Regulation [1] and Personal Data Protection law [2].

By processing of personal data by the Company you are treated as a data subject, meaning a person whose personal data will be processed.

Your personal data will be stored safely, in accordance with safety policies of both the Controller and Processor and only for the time necessary for the data processing. Your data can only be accessed by persons entrusted by the Controller (the Company) solely for the purpose of processing the data based on the Controller’s instructions, in accordance to the Controller’s safety policy.

Your personal data is backed up, as per retention rules of the Company. Your personal data will be deleted from the backup storage as soon as possible, with respect to the backup policies. Personal data stored in the backup storage serve as a prevention from security incidents, mainly those resulting in a loss of access to the data. The Company is obliged to secure the data storage in accordance with Regulation and Personal Data Protection law.

The Company has, as a Controller, an obligation to provide your personal data during an audit or upon a request from state organisations or institutions, if granted by special regulations [3].

In accordance with Regulation [1] and Personal Data Protection law [2], the Company as a Controller processes your personal data in a range and under conditions specified in special regulations, based on legal conditions, mentioned in Regulation (under Article 6).

It is in legal interest of the Company to keep a clients database, including the information of data subjects, who have attended events in the past. The clients database and event attendees help us react to clients’ requests more effectively and target activities according to their preference. We process your personal data for this purpose during the preparation and realization of the events.

We can process your personal data, including photos, by publishing them on our websites, based on the legal interest of the Company to present and inform about its activities or in the case of a presentation or a workshop, based on a contract. The Company considers your rights and liberties while publishing these photos or recordings.

You can object to the addition of your data into the clients database or the publishing of the photos or recordings directly to the Company, either in person, by phone or e-mail.

Our website www.itmasummit.sk uses Google Analytics and cookies for the purpose of improving the quality of our services. We use these tools solely for statistics, meaning we do not process or gain any personal data from them. Neither do they serve to identify the data subjects.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS UNDER THE GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION

Right of access

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we have available, as well as information about how we use your peronal data.

In most cases, your personal data will be provided to us in a written form, unless you request a different way of providing it. If you requested the copy of this information in electronic form, it will be provided by the same method.

Right to rectification

We implement reasonable measures, to secure authenticity of your personal data to the maximum extent. If you consider this data is incorrect, please do not hesitate to contact us to rectify or update the data.

Right to erasure

You have a right to request erasure of your personal data, for example if the data we collected is no longer required to fulfill the original purpose of processing. This right will be evaluated with respect to all of the relevant circumstances.

Right to restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances, you are able to ask us to stop using your personal data. This relates to cases, when you consider the personal data we use might be incorrect or we do not need to use it anymore.

Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request transmission of the data to another controller of your choice. This right only relates to the personal data we have gained from you based on your consent or a contract

Right to object

You have a right to object to the personal data processing, based on our legal interest. Should you object to this processing, we will evaluate and judge your objection. If your rights will outweigh the legal interest of the Company, we will no longer process your personal data for this purpose.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you want to lodge a complaint to the way of processing your personal data, using one of the aforementioned rights, you can contact the Company directly. All of your requests and complaints will be considered.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider your personal data is being processed unjustly or illegally, you can lodge a complaint to the Office for personal data protection of the Slovak Republic, https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27; tel. number: +421 /2/ 3231 3214; E-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk.

Our contact address:

Michaela Mačugová
Tel. No.: +421 911 269 504

E-mail: macugova@creativepro.agency

[1] REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) [2] Zákon č. 18/2018 Z. z. o ochrane osobných údajov.

[2] Personal Data Protection Law no. 18/2018

[3] For example, Act of the National Council of the Slovak Republic No. 171/1993 Coll., or Personal Data Protection Law no. 18/2018 Coll.

Email: info@itmasummit.sk

This conference is brought to you by Deutsche Telekom IT Solutions Slovakia.

Privacy policy settings

We use cookies so that we can provide you with the best user experience possible. More info...